Jojoba Oil: Its Origin and Benefits


Jojoba Oil: Its Origin and Benefits

Jojoba oil is a liquid obtained naturally by cold pressing jojoba seeds from the jojoba tree Simmondsia Chinensis,  which provides an oil (or rather liquid wax) used mainly in cosmetics. It is less sticky and greasy than other oils, so it can be used not only on the body, but also on hair, scalp, and face. Used without any refining, mixed with other substances or just as-is, it penetrates into the skin well and prevents bacterial growth, making it even suitable as a medicine. Another interesting fact is that Jojoba oil has nearly replaced animal fats in the manufacture of skin cosmetics, gaining in popularity in opposition to whale oil, which was the traditional base of many face and skin products.

Where is Jojoba oil cultivated?

Even if its scientific name is Simmondsia Chinensis, the plant is not native to China but America. Nowadays, Jojoba is cultivated in desert and semi-desert areas in the USA, Latin America countries, Australia, Israel, starting more recently in Egypt.

In collaboration with the University of Osaka, SARAYA is planting good-quality seedlings of jojoba, fighting desertification. We are as well promoting local employment in Egypt through a sustainable and stable cultivation and harvesting process, contributing to the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), particularly goals 8 (Decent Work and Economic Growth), 13 (Climate Action) and 15 (Life on Land).

The benefits of Jojoba Oil 

Jojoba oil is unique compared to other vegetable oils. It has similarities with sebum (a waxy substance produced by our skin glands) which makes it non-comedogenic and hypoallergenic as it acts as a natural skin conditioner suitable for all skin types! Also anti-allergenic and non-acnegenic, it is used commonly to treat acne and psoriasis.

Known also to be a carrier oil for essential oil uses, such as making skin and hair products, it’s actually an effective skin moisturizer and healer on its own. As a nutritious oil, with vitamins E and B, as well as having antioxidants that soothe dry skin, makes it really effective against sunburn and chapped skin. That’s why we use it in some of our products like Arau Baby moisturizing lotion.

Lighter than other oils, Jojoba is deeply hydrating,  making it a perfect moisturizer ingredient and one of the best allies to slow down the signs of aging and fight against wrinkles.

Golden Jojoba Oil

For all its advantages Jojoba oil is frequently used in aromatherapy. In 2018 Saraya launched his own range of  "Golden Jojoba Oil", rich in natural vitamins D and E, great for moisturizing your skin and hair, massages and as a bath oil.

And by the way, we should pronounce it ho-ho-ba, but no worries if you can’t say it well, you will still benefit from it!

© Copyright Saraya.Co.Ltd 2020 All rights reserved.